Creel v. L & L, Inc.
[…] Dunbar v. Jackson Hole Mtn. Resort Corp., 392 F.3d 1145, 1148–49 (10th Cir.2004) (emphasis added).

[¶ 18] “[T]he ‘intent behind the Recreation Safety Act was not to preclude parties from suing for a provider's negligence, it was merely to stop people from suing providers for those risks that were inherent to a sport.’ ” Carden v. Kelly, 175 F.Supp.2d 1318, 1328 (D.Wyo.2001) (quoting Madsen v. Wyoming River Trips, Inc., 31 F.Supp.2d 1321, 1328 (D.Wyo.1999)); see alsoWyo. Stat. Ann. § 1–1–123(c) (LexisNexis 2011) (“Actions based upon negligence of the provider wherein the damage, injury or death is not the result of an inherent risk of the sport or recreational opportunity shall be preserved pursuant to W.S. 1–1–109.”). Because of this distinction, courts interpreting and applying the Wyoming Recreation Safety Act have repeatedly cautioned against evaluating whether a risk is inherent to an activity without considering the specific facts surrounding the claimed injury.