Crawley v. Cellular
[…] Code, § 510, subd. (a); Dailey v. Sears, Roebuck & Co. (2013) 214 Cal.App.4th 974, 978; Mies, supra, 234 Cal.App.4th at p. 976.) Nonexempt employees are also generally entitled to meal and rest breaks. (Brinker Restaurant Corp. v. Superior Court (2012) 53 Cal.4th 1004, 1018 (Brinker); Lab. Code, § 226.7.) Labor Code section 515 authorizes the Industrial Welfare Commission (IWC) to establish exemptions from these requirements for executive, administrative, and professional employees, who are "primarily engaged in the duties that meet the test of the exemption, [and] customarily and regularly exercise[ ] discretion and independent judgment in performing those duties." (Lab. Code, § 515, subd. (a); Dailey, supra, at p. 979.) For purposes of the exemptions, "primarily" means "more than one-half of the employee's worktime." (Lab. Code, § 515, subd. (e).) Exemptions from statutory overtime provisions are narrowly construed. (Ramirez v. Yosemite Water Co.