Crawford v. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government
[…] However, the regulation also indicates that such employees are not exempt under the executive exemption, regardless of rank, because their primary duty is not management. Read another way, if an employees' primary duties are management, they may qualify as exempt even if detention and supervision of suspected and convicted criminals are a part of their job. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.2 (The exempt or nonexempt status of any particular employee must be determined on the basis of whether the employee's salary and duties meet the requirements of the regulations); 29 C.F.R. § 541.106 ("concurrent performance of exempt and nonexempt work does not disqualify an employee from the executive exemption if the requirements of § 541.100 are otherwise met.").

This reading is consistent with the Wage and Hour Division 2005 Opinion Letter in which the DOL determined that high-ranking police officers (police lieutenants and captains) and fire battalion chiefs were exempt because their primary duties were managerial.