Craig v. Am. Overseas Marine Corp.
[…] See, e.g., Bartel v. Chas. Kurz & Co., Inc., No. 14-280-JJB-RLB, ECF No. 11 (M.D. La. Oct. 1, 2014), report and recommendation adopted, ECF No. 12 (M.D. La. Oct. 22, 2014); Marvin v. Farrell Lines, Inc., No. 14-316-BAJ-SCR, ECF No. 23 (M.D. La. Sept. 12, 2014), report and recommendation adopted sub nom. Marvin v. Am. Export Lines Inc., ECF No. 24 (M.D. La. Sept. 30, 2014); Alfready Day, Sr. v. Alcoa Steamship Co., Inc., No. 14-317-BAJ-SCR ECF No. 16 at (M.D. La. Sept. 12, 2014), report and recommendation adopted, ECF No. 17 (M.D. La. Sept. 30, 2014).

B. Removal Jurisdiction Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1)

The federal officer removal statute provides for the removal of a civil action against "[t]he United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, sued in an official or individual capacity for any act under color of such office. . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1). The purpose of this removal statute is to protect the lawful activities of the federal government from undue state interference. See Mesa v. California, 489 U.S. 121, 126 (1989).