COX v. CITY OF DALLAS
[…] Webster v. City of Houston, 735 F.2d 838, 841 (5th Cir. 1984). Policymaking authority is delegated either by formal action of the governing body or by conduct or practice which acknowledges the official in a policymaking role. Bennett, 728 F.2d at 769. Whether or not an official has final policymaking authority is a question of state law. Id. Both parties agree that the City Council is a policymaker for the City.

The Board of Adjustment is authorized by state law. TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 211.008 authorizes a municipality's governing body to create a board of adjustment, which may then "make special exceptions to the terms of the zoning ordinance that are consistent with the general purpose and intent of the ordinance and in accordance with any applicable rules contained in the ordinance." The powers and duties of the Board of Adjustment are set forth in Dallas City Code Chapter 51A-3.102. (D.'s Exh. 39.) Included in its powers is the authority to decide special exceptions, to grant variances, and to discontinue, enlarge, or change a nonconforming use. Id.