Costa v. Parr
[…] Petitioner mistakenly relies on the usage of a phrase in different contexts: (1) the United States Code amended by the First Step Act Section 102(b)(1)(B)—i.e., the "amendments in Section 102(b)(1)(B)," and (2) Section 102(b)(2) of the First Step Act. In the case of Section 102(b)(1)(B), the phrase "this subsection" appears not in the framing language of Section 102(b)(1)(B) but rather in the new text to be added to the United States Code. Section 102(b)(1)(B) provides:

(b) PRERELEASE CUSTODY.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 3624 of title 18, United States Code, is amended . . .

(B) by adding at the end the following:

"(g) PRERELEASE CUSTODY OR SUPERVISED RELEASE FOR RISK AND NEEDS ASSESSMENT SYSTEM PARTICIPANTS.—

"(1) ELIGIBLE PRISONERS.—This subsection applies in the case of a prisoner (as such term is defined in section 3635) who . . . has earned time credits under the risk and needs assessment system developed under subchapter D (referred to in this subsection as the 'System') in an amount that is equal to the remainder of the prisoner's imposed term of imprisonment . . . ."

"A prisoner placed in prerelease custody pursuant to this subsection who is placed at a residential reentry center shall be subject to such conditions as the Director of the Bureau of Prisons determines appropriate. . . ."