Corpes v. Walsh Constr. Co.
[…] Kasten, 131 S.Ct. at 1333 (internal quotation marks omitted). The Second Circuit, too, has “repeatedly affirmed that the remedial nature of the FLSA warrants an expansive interpretation of its provisions so that they will have the widest possible impact in the national economy.” Greathouse, 784 F.3d at 113–14 (internal quotation marks omitted).

Connecticut wage protection statutes would likely also provide a remedy for Ceruti, at least after the Second Circuit's decision in Greathouse. Conn. Gen.Stat. § 31–69b(a) provides that: “[a]n employer shall not discharge, discipline, penalize or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim or instituted or caused to be instituted any investigation or proceeding under ... this chapter [558 Wages], or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding or because of the exercise by such employee on behalf of himself or others of any right afforded by ... this chapter.” “The Connecticut Supreme Court has made it clear that, when interpreting the CMWA, Connecticut courts rely on federal precedent interpreting analogous provisions of the FLSA.” Perkins v. S. New England Tel. Co., No. 3:07–CV–967 JCH, 2011 WL 2173701, at *3 (D.Conn.