Cornelius v. Philip Morris Incorporated
[…] See Plaintiffs' Brief in Support of Plaintiffs' Response to Defendant's Rule 12(c) Motion ¶¶ 16-29; 40-45.

D. Open Courts Provision

Finally, the plaintiffs contend that even if section 82.001 bars their claims, the statute is a violation of the open courts provision of the Texas Constitution. The plaintiffs face a heavy burden on this issue, however, since, under Texas law, statutes are presumed constitutional and must be construed in such a way as to uphold their validity. See Nootsie, Ltd. v. Williamson County Appraisal District, 925 S.W.2d 659, 662 (Tex. 1996).

Article 1, Section 13 of the Texas Constitution provides, in part, that "All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law" (Vernon 1997).