Copeland v. Michaels Corp.
[…] "The Mississippi legislature created local and regional housing authorities in 1938 to provide 'safe and sanitary dwelling accommodations for persons of low income.' " Urban Developers LLC v. City of Jackson, Miss., 468 F.3d 281, 288 (5th Cir. 2006) (citing Miss. Code Ann. § 43-33-3). In addition, Mississippi has instituted a procedure for maintaining eviction actions. An action for eviction must be maintained in the justice court pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated § 11-25-1 or in the county court pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated § 11-25-101. Both code sections provide in pertinent part that "[a]ny . . . landlord . . . against whom the possession of land is withheld, by his tenant . . . after the expiration of his right by contract, express or implied, to hold possession . . . shall, at any time within one year after such deprivation or withholding of possession, be entitled to the summary remedy herein prescribed." Furthermore, the state procedure in Mississippi provides for a temporary restraining order and preliminary injunction by the circuit court for the county in which the aggrieved party may appeal any ruling from a justice court.