Cooper v. State Bd. of Medical Examiners
[…] It should first be noted that this is not a case where a hearing officer made findings and a decision, which were adopted by the board. There was a hearing officer present to conduct the hearing, but the board itself made the decision on its own without any recommendation by the hearing officer. There are several situations presented. (1) If a contested case is heard by the hearing officer alone, he may make a decision and the board may adopt it. (Gov. Code, § 11517(b).) That is not this case. (2) If his decision is not adopted the "agency itself may decide the case upon the record," ( Id., § 11517(c)), with or without taking additional evidence. That was not done here but it is to be noted that even in such circumstances, where "additional oral evidence is introduced before the agency itself no agency member may vote unless he heard the additional oral evidence." ( Id., § 11517(c).)