Cooper v. State Bd. of Medical Examiners
[…] Action in excess of jurisdiction, lack of a fair trial, and insufficient evidence to support the findings are separate grounds for setting aside the board's order. The fact that the superior court exercised its "independent judgment on the evidence" does not rectify the board's failure to proceed "in the manner required by law."

It seems clear that the Legislature, in fixing the requirements for a hearing and decision by the Board of Medical Examiners and other administrative agencies enumerated in section 11501 of the Government Code, laid down a more strict rule than it has adopted in connection with a hearing before the Industrial Accident Commission. (Lab. Code, § 115.) The clear statement of section 11517(a) that "no member thereof who did not hear the evidence shall vote on the decision" makes certain that it was the intention of the Legislature to limit participation in a decision of the Board of Medical Examiners accordingly.