Contech Constr. Prods., Inc. v. Blumenstein
[…] a. Competition

At common law, contractual restraints on the practice of a profession, business, or trade were considered valid as long as they were reasonably imposed. Edwards v. Arthur Andersen LLP, 189 P.3d 285, 290 (Cal. 2008). Then, in 1872, "California settled public policy in favor of open competition, and rejected the common law 'rule of reasonableness.'" Id. California codified this policy as Business and Professional Code § 16600, "Void Contracts," which states that "[e]xcept as provided in this chapter, every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void." Accordingly, today in California, most covenants not to compete are void. Edwards, 189 P.3d at 290.