Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau v. Navient Corp.
[…] First, all of the language regarding rulemaking is permissive. See 12 U.S.C. § 5531(b) ("The Bureau may prescribe rules . . . ."); 12 U.S.C. § 5512(b)(1) ("The Director may prescribe rules . . . ."). Nevertheless, the Act provides that the Bureau "shall regulate the offering and provision of consumer financial products or services under the Federal consumer financial laws." 12 U.S.C. § 5491(a) (emphasis added); see also 12 U.S.C. § 5511(a) ("The Bureau shall seek to implement and, where applicable, enforce Federal consumer financial law consistently for the purpose of ensuring that all consumers have access to markets for consumer financial products and services and that markets for consumer financial products and services are fair, transparent, and competitive."). Thus, if rulemaking was a prerequisite for the Bureau to exercise any of its enforcement powers under Part E, it would make little sense for rulemaking to be designated permissive in the language of the statute itself.