Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau v. Navient Corp.
[…] There appears to be no dispute that all three Defendants are covered persons or are deemed to be covered persons under the Act. (Doc. 1 at ¶¶ 16-17, 19).

In addition to section 5531, section 5492 states that "[t]he Bureau is authorized to establish the general policies of the Bureau with respect to all executive and administrative functions, including . . . implementing the Federal consumer financial laws through rules, orders, guidance, interpretations, statements of policy, examinations, and enforcement actions." 12 U.S.C. § 5492(a)(10). Further, section 5512 provides that "[t]he Director may prescribe rules and issue orders and guidance, as may be necessary or appropriate to enable the Bureau to administer and carry out the purposes and objectives of the Federal consumer financial laws, and to prevent evasions thereof," and then delineates standards for rulemaking. 12 U.S.C. § 5512(b).