Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau v. Navient Corp.
[…] (Doc. 29 at 13; Doc. 43 at 3-4; Oral Arg. Tr., Doc. 55 at 96).

This argument fails in light of another section of the Act that plainly declares that "[i]t shall be unlawful for . . . any covered person or service provider . . . to engage in any unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice." 12 U.S.C. § 5536(a)(1)(B). Thus, there appears to be no reason why the CFPB cannot base an enforcement action on a violation of this provision of federal law. Indeed, reading sections 5531(a), 5536(a)(1)(B), and 5564(a) together, their plain language provides that the CFPB may, among other things, commence a civil action "to prevent a covered person or service provider from committing or engaging in an unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice under Federal law," 12 U.S.C. § 5531(a), and that one such violation of federal law occurs when a "covered person . . . engage[s] in any unfair, deceptive, or abusive act[s] or practice[s]," 12 U.S.C. § 5536(a)(1)(B).