Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau v. Navient Corp.
[…] 12 U.S.C. § 5531. Part E of the Act, titled "Enforcement Powers," provides, in part, that "[i]f any person violates a Federal consumer financial law, the Bureau may . . . commence a civil action against such person to impose a civil penalty or to seek all appropriate legal and equitable relief including a permanent or temporary injunction as permitted by law." 12 U.S.C. § 5564(a).

There appears to be no dispute that all three Defendants are covered persons or are deemed to be covered persons under the Act. (Doc. 1 at ¶¶ 16-17, 19).

In addition to section 5531, section 5492 states that "[t]he Bureau is authorized to establish the general policies of the Bureau with respect to all executive and administrative functions, including . . . implementing the Federal consumer financial laws through rules, orders, guidance, interpretations, statements of policy, examinations, and enforcement actions." 12 U.S.C. § 5492(a)(10).