Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau v. Navient Corp.
[…] With respect to whether CFPB's structure violates Article II, the Court first notes that the provision providing that the Director of the Bureau may only be removed for cause is nearly identical to the for cause removal provision found to be constitutionally permissible in Humphrey's Executor. Compare 12 U.S.C. § 5491(c)(3) ("The President may remove the Director for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office") with 15 U.S.C. § 41 ("Any Commissioner may be removed by the President for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office."). The similarities between Humphrey's Executor and this case do not end there. First, both the CFPB and the agency at issue in Humphrey's Executor, the FTC, are charged with similar tasks in comparable subject matter.