Conlin v. City of Des Moines
[…] Plaintiffs then request several types of relief from this Court:

Although Plaintiffs do not expressly allege a statutory provision allowing for judicial review of the Council's decision in their Complaint, Defendant assumes in its briefing that this claim was likely brought under Iowa Code § 303.34(3), which allows for appeal from the Council's decision regarding the Commission's action "within sixty days of the [Council's] decision to the district court for the county in which the designated area is located." The Court also anticipates the Plaintiffs proceed under that statutory authority.

1. Issue a writ of certiorari holding that the City of Des Moines acted illegally, unreasonably, arbitrarily, capriciously and/or in excess of its authority in denying Plaintiffs' certificate of appropriateness[;]