Conlin v. City of Des Moines
[…] Kingsway Cathedral v. Iowa Dep't of Transp., 711 N.W.2d 6, 9 (Iowa 2006) (quotation omitted). "[A]n inverse condemnation claim is sought by a landowner when the government fails to seek a condemnation action in court." Id. at 10 (quotation omitted). During such a procedure, the governmental entity can determine whether a taking has occurred and what damages are warranted - what "just compensation" must be provided to remedy the taking.

Under Iowa Code § 303.34(3), the remedy available to the property owner appealing the Commission and Council's actions is for the district court to determine "whether the commission has exercised its powers and followed the guidelines established by the law and ordinance, and whether the commission's action was patently arbitrary or capricious." The district court reviewing the decision made by the Commission may only affirm or overturn the Commission's decision under the standard of review set forth above. There is no determination of damages - i.e., just compensation.