Conlin v. City of Des Moines
[…] Although the Commission's decision was likely supported by the regulations and guidelines before it, Plaintiffs do allege sufficient facts to support a claim that their equal protection rights were violated due to unequal treatment by the Commission of Plaintiffs and other property owners in the neighborhood. Count IV therefore survives Defendant's motion under Rule 12(b)(6).

6. Judicial Review Claim

Plaintiffs allege sufficient facts for Count VII of their Complaint to survive Rule 12(b)(6). Iowa Code § 303.34(3) provides Plaintiffs the opportunity of an appeal before this Court of the Council's decision affirming the Commission's actions to "consider whether the commission has exercised its powers and followed the guidelines established by the law and ordinance, and whether the commission's action was patently arbitrary or capricious." This Court must determine whether the Commission followed the law and also whether the Commission acted "patently arbitrary or capricious" - two separate inquiries. See Iowa Code § 303.34(3).