Competitor Liaison Bureau v. Cessna Aircraft Company
[…] This argument also would have the effect of implying a warranty that the Aircraft will have an infinite useful life, which has already been rejected.

Accordingly, Cessna has not provided a specific warranty by express representation that the Aircraft or its PVC-insulated wiring would have a useful life beyond ten years. Therefore, the FSR's twelve-year statute of repose applies to this case.

C. Tolling of the FSR under section 95.031(d), Florida Statutes

The FSR is "tolled for any period during which the manufacturer through its officers, directors, partners, or managing agents had actual knowledge that the product was defective in the manner alleged by the claimant and took affirmative steps to conceal the defect." § 95.031(d), Fla. Stat. Furthermore, "[a]ny claim of concealment under this section shall be made with specificity and must be based upon substantial factual and legal support." Id. Plaintiffs allege that the PVC-insulated wiring used in the Aircraft was defective because it would off-gas chlorine when ignited.