Competitor Liaison Bureau v. Cessna Aircraft Company
[…] Accordingly, NASCAR was not a "carrier" and did not utilize the Aircraft in the "commercial or contract carrying of passengers or freight." As such, Florida's twelve-year, rather than its twenty-year, statute of repose applies and is not preempted by GARA.

B. The "Specifically Warranted" Exception

The FSR provides an exception to the statutory repose period for "[a]ny product . . . which the manufacturer specifically warranted, through express representation or labeling, as having an expected useful life exceeding 10 years." § 95.031(2)(b)(2), Fla. Stat. In such cases, the product "has an expected useful life commensurate with the time period indicated by the warranty or label." Id. Plaintiffs argue that Cessna "specifically warranted" that the Aircraft had an expected useful life of "at least thirty years" through "express representations" contained in Cessna's maintenance manual (Doc. 68-2), and Cessna's Supplemental Inspection Document ("SID," Ex.