Competitor Liaison Bureau v. Cessna Aircraft Company
[…] Del Busto, 587 So. 2d 480, 483 (Fla. 3d DCA 1991) ("[A] common carrier is any carrier required by law to convey passengers or freight without refusal if the approved fare or charge is paid in contrast to a private or contract carrier.") (emphasis in original) (quotations and citations omitted).

The Federal Aviation Administration's ("FAA") definition of "commercial operator" is also helpful in this instance. It provides that a "commercial operator" is "a person who, for compensation or hire, engages in the carriage by aircraft in air commerce of persons or property. . . ." 14 C.F.R. § 1.1 (emphasis added). The FAA regulations further state that in order to determine whether "an operation is for `compensation or hire,' the test applied is whether the carriage by air is merely incidental to the person's other business or is, in itself, a major enterprise for profit." Id.

NASCAR's use of the Aircraft was clearly incidental to its business — rather than a major enterprise for profit in itself — and NASCAR never utilized the Aircraft to transport any passengers or freight for a fee.