Commonwealth v. Holleran
[…] Lubic did not resign his office, nor was his resignation requested. He brought this quo warranto proceeding to settle the title to the office. The learned court below ruled that no vacancy was created by his induction into the Navy, and entered an order ousting Holleran and reinstating Lubic. Holleran appealed.

The Constitution of Pennsylvania, Article XII, Sec. 2, provides as follows: "No member of Congress from this State, nor any person holding or exercising any office or appointment of trust or profit under the United States, shall at the same time hold or exercise any office in this State to which a salary, fees or perquisites shall be attached."

The Constitution further provides that the General Assembly may declare that offices are incompatible.