No. 231A18
[…] Thereafter, on 9 March 2016, his Committee filed a complaint in the Superior Court of Wake County against EMPAC, alleging violations of N.C.G.S. § 163-278.39A.
¶ 5 In 1999, the North Carolina General Assembly enacted N.C. Session Law 1999-453, codified at N.C.G.S. § 163-278.38Z et seq. (2011) (hereinafter, "Disclosure Statute"), as a "Stand By Your Ad" law. The Disclosure Statute provided specific requirements for television and radio ads placed by candidate campaign committees, political action committees, and others supporting or opposing candidates. See generally N.C.G.S. § 163-278.39A. In pertinent part, the Disclosure Statute provided that television ads by political action committees "shall include a disclosure statement spoken by the chief executive officer or treasurer of the political action committee and containing at least the following words: ‘The [name of political action committee] political action committee sponsored this ad opposing/supporting [name of candidate] for [name of office].’ " Id. § 163-278.39A(b)(3). Furthermore, the Disclosure Statute required that, for all ads on television falling under the statute, "an unobscured, full-screen picture containing the disclosing individual, either in photographic form or through the actual appearance of the disclosing individual on camera, shall be featured throughout the duration of the disclosure statement." Id. § 163-278.39A(b)(6).
N.C.G.S. § 163-278.39A was repealed by the General Assembly effective 1 January 2014. Session Law 2013-381, § 44.1.
¶ 6 The Disclosure Statute also included a notable enforcement mechanism.