No. 231A18
[…] For example, North Carolina's Open Meetings Law, which requires certain government meetings to be open to the public, allows for such suits. It says that "[a]ny person" may bring a suit for an injunction to force the government entity to comply with the law, and "the plaintiff need not allege or prove special damage different from that suffered by the public at large." N.C.G.S. § 143-318.16A(a) (2019). The law allows the plaintiff to be awarded attorney's fees upon prevailing in such a suit. N.C.G.S. § 143-318.16B (2019).
¶ 96 Some laws go even further, mirroring the statute in this case, by providing for specified statutory damages without requiring the plaintiff to prove actual injury. See N.C.G.S. § 75-56(b) (2019) ("Any debt collector who fails to comply with any provision of this Article with respect to any person is liable to such person in a private action in an amount equal to the sum of (i) any actual damage sustained by such person as a result of such failure and (ii) civil penalties the court may allow, but not less than five hundred dollars ($500.00) nor greater than four thousand dollars ($4,000) for each violation."); see also N.C.G.S. § 75-118(a)(2) (2019) (providing that any recipient of an unsolicited facsimile may bring a suit to recover "five hundred dollars ($500.00) for the first violation, one thousand dollars ($1,000) for the second violation, and five thousand dollars ($5,000)