Com. v. Craver
[…] See Commonwealth v. Frey, 504 Pa. 428, 443, 475 A.2d 700, 707-08 (1984). We perceive no excess or disproportionality in the sentence imposed. Further, the record does not provide any basis for belief that the sentence of death was the "product of passion, prejudice or any other arbitrary factor." See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9711(h)(3)(i). Also, the evidence supports the finding of at least one aggravating circumstance specified in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9711(d). See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9711(h)(3)(ii). Accordingly, the sentence must be affirmed.

The jury found that the murder of Marie Bates was aggravated by the factor set forth in § 9711(d)(11): "The defendant has been convicted of another murder . . . committed either before or at the time of the offense at issue." The murder of Officer Hawkins was aggravated by the factors in § 9711(d)(1) ("The victim was a . . . peace officer . . . who was killed in the performance of his duties . . . .") and § 9711(d)(11), supra.

Judgment of sentence affirmed.