Columbus 95th St. v. N.Y. State Div. of Hous.
[…] In other words, the key was not the date when the building exited Mitchell-Lama and lost its statutory exemption from rent stabilization. Rather, the key was whether the apartment would have otherwise been exempt from stabilization based on the date the tenant vacated the apartment.

Noting that the statutory basis for a U/P application, RSL § 26-513(a), expressly limits its applicability to tenants and owners of apartments "made subject to this law by the emergency tenant protection act of nineteen seventy-four" (i.e., those apartments where the tenant had vacated on or after July 1, 1971), the Court concluded (at 315-16) that only ETPA apartments were eligible to apply for the U/P rent adjustment: