Columbus 95th St. v. N.Y. State Div. of Hous.
[…] The KSLM Decision

The resolution of the dispute between the parties requires a careful analysis of the KSLM decision. KSLM involved three apartment buildings located on Manhattan's Upper Westside, all of which had previously been subject to Mitchell-Lama and owned by the same limited profit housing company, known as Westgate Housing Corp. When the buildings exited Mitchell-Lama, Westgate dissolved, KSLM became the owner, and the apartments became rent stabilized.

KSLM then applied to DHCR for U/P rent increases pursuant to RSL § 26-513. The KSLM applications were the first DHCR had received involving buildings previously subject to Mitchell-Lama. 6 AD3d 28, 33. Parroting the statutory language, the owner alleged in its application that the rents were "substantially different from the rents generally prevailing in the same area for substantially similar housing accommodations." The owner further claimed that the rent differential existed because the buildings had been subject to Mitchell-Lama for nearly 30 years, and it contended that the buildings were not economically viable without the requested rent increases. 5 NY3d at 310.

The series of decisions which followed focused on the applicability language included at the very beginning of the U/P statute, RSL § 26-513(a) quoted above. That language makes clear that the statutory right to seek a U/P rent increase applies only to the "tenant or owner of a housing accommodation made subject to this [the rent stabilization] law by the emergency tenant protection act [ETPA] of nineteen

seventy-four . . . "The limitation of the statute to ETPA tenants is highly significant. Some history of rent regulation is necessary to fully appreciate that significance.