Coats v. Pope
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-60(25). This is a separate question, however, from when an employee of a governmental entity is immune from suit. Section 15-78-60(25) does not establish that a claim of gross negligence is sufficient in a federal action to state a claim against an employee of a governmental entity. As has been stated, under § 15-78-70, the SCTCA "constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity" and claims against the employee may only be brought outside the SCTCA when the "employee's conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude." S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70.

Plaintiff's state law claim of intentional infliction of emotional distress does require a showing of actual malice and intent to harm and therefore the SCTCA does not bar state employees being held individually liable. See Smith v.