Coates v. Grounds
[…] Id. The court stated that the admission of propensity evidence "will only sometimes violate the constitutional right to a fair trial, if it is of no relevance, or if its potential for prejudice far outweighs what little relevance it might have." Id. The court determined that due process concerns were alleviated because under Federal Rule of Evidence § 403, propensity evidence is excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. Id. at 1026, 1028.

Federal Rule of Evidence § 414 states in relevant part: "In a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of an offense of child molestation, evidence of the defendant's commission of another offense or offenses of child molestation is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." The language of § 1108 is substantially similar.

The holding of LeMay is instructive in the instant case.