noting "[w]hether the doctrine of exhaustion of administrative remedies applies in a given case is a legal question that we review de novo"
[…] The regulation or order of repeal may be declared to be invalid for a substantial failure to comply with this chapter, or, in the case of an emergency regulation or order of repeal, upon the ground that the facts recited in the finding of emergency prepared pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 11346.1 do not constitute an emergency within the provisions of Section 11346.1.”
.Government Code section 11340.7, subdivision (a), provides the right to file “a petition requesting the adoption, amendment, or repeal of a regulation....” Subdivision (c) of section 11340.7 provides the right to “request reconsideration of any part or all of a decision of any agency an any petition submitted.”