noting "[w]hether the doctrine of exhaustion of administrative remedies applies in a given case is a legal question that we review de novo"
[…] (Italics added.)
Section 36900 provides: “ Individuals or organizations may submit a proposal to designate an MMA directly through the [Coordinating Committee] or an appropriate designating entity. Proposals submitted to a designating entity shall be forwarded to the committee to initiate the review process.” (Italics added.) Section 36870 provides that “[o]n or before January 1, 2002, the committee shall establish a standard set of instructions for each classification to guide organizations and individuals in submitting proposals for designating specific sites or networks of sites. On or before January 1, 2003, the relevant site proposal guidelines shall be adopted by each designating entity. [¶] (a) At a minimum, each proposal shall include the following elements for consideration for designation as an MMA: [¶] (1) Name of individual or organization proposing the designation.” (Italics added.) Section 36870, subdivision (b) provides: “The following elements, if not included in the original proposal, shall be added by the proposed managing agency in cooperation with the individual or organization making the proposal, prior to a final decision regarding designation....” (Italics added.)