noting "[w]hether the doctrine of exhaustion of administrative remedies applies in a given case is a legal question that we review de novo"
[…] Proposals submitted to a designating entity shall be forwarded to the [Coordination Committee] to initiate the review process.”
The Improvement Act refers to “designating entities” and “managing agencies.” A “designating entity” is “the Fish and Game Commission, State Park and Recreation Commission, or State Water Resources Control Board, each of which has the authority to designate specified state marine managed areas.” (§ 36602, subd. (b).) A “managing agency” is either “the Department of Fish and Game or the Department of Parks and Recreation, each of which has the authority to manage specified state marine managed areas.” (§ 36602, subd. (b).)