noting "[w]hether the doctrine of exhaustion of administrative remedies applies in a given case is a legal question that we review de novo"
[…] It follows that any statutory limits, qualifications, or conditions that apply to the Commission's designating authority under Public Resources Code section 36725, subdivision (a), apply equally to the Commission's designating authority under Fish and Game Code section 1590. This point is underscored by Fish and Game Code section 1591, subdivision (b), which provides that “[s]tate marine recreational management areas established by the commission for hunting purposes, state marine reserves, and state marine conservation areas shall be designated, deleted, or modified by the commission pursuant to [the Improvement Act]. The restrictions and allowable uses applicable to those areas are as set forth in that act.” (Italics added.)