noting "[w]hether the doctrine of exhaustion of administrative remedies applies in a given case is a legal question that we review de novo"
[…] .Government Code section 11346.9, subdivision (a)(3), requires an agency's final statement of reasons for adopting, amending, or repealing a regulation to include: “A summary of each objection or recommendation made regarding the specific adoption, amendment, or repeal proposed, together with an explanation of how the proposed action has been changed to accommodate each objection or recommendation, or the reasons for making no change. This requirement applies only to objections or recommendations specifically directed at the agency's proposed action or to the procedures followed by the agency in proposing or adopting the action. The agency may aggregate and summarize repetitive or irrelevant comments as a group, and may respond to repetitive comments or summarily dismiss irrelevant comments as a group. For the purposes of this paragraph, a comment is ‘ irrelevant’ if it is not specifically directed at the agency's proposed action or to the procedures followed by the agency in proposing or adopting the action.”
We have found no authority for the proposition that the public comment and response-to-comment requirements of the APA constitute an administrative remedy that must be exhausted before challenging the validity of an administrative regulation in a judicial action or proceeding.