noting "[w]hether the doctrine of exhaustion of administrative remedies applies in a given case is a legal question that we review de novo"
[…] (§ 36602, subd. (b).) A “managing agency” is either “the Department of Fish and Game or the Department of Parks and Recreation, each of which has the authority to manage specified state marine managed areas.” (§ 36602, subd. (b).)
Concurrently with the Improvement Act, the Legislature amended Fish and Game Code sections 1580, and enacted Fish and Game Code sections 1590 and 1591. Fish and Game Code section 1580 had previously authorized the DFG and the Commission to establish terrestrial, fresh water, and marine ecological reserves. The Legislature amended Fish and Game Code section 1580 to exclude marine reserves from the scope of that statute, and passed Fish and Game Code section 1590, which authorized the Commission to “designate, delete, or modify state marine recreational management areas established by the commission for hunting purposes, state marine reserves, and state marine conservation areas, as delineated in subdivision (a) of Section 36725 of the [Improvement Act].”