noting "[w]hether the doctrine of exhaustion of administrative remedies applies in a given case is a legal question that we review de novo"
[…] Steinberg (1962) 197 Cal.App.2d 264, 269–270, 17 Cal.Rptr. 431 [exception applied where administrative remedy and judicial remedy were in different sections of the Water Code].)
The APA provides a judicial remedy as an alternative to challenging the validity of a regulation through the pre-adoption public comment process. Government Code section 11350, subdivision (a), states: “Any interested person may obtain a judicial declaration as to the validity of any regulation or order of repeal by bringing an action for declaratory relief in the superior court in accordance with the Code of Civil Procedure. The right to judicial determination shall not be affected by the failure either to petition or to seek reconsideration of a petition filed pursuant to Section 11340.7 [ ] before the agency promulgating the regulation or order of repeal. The regulation or order of repeal may be declared to be invalid for a substantial failure to comply with this chapter, or, in the case of an emergency regulation or order of repeal, upon the ground that the facts recited in the finding of emergency prepared pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 11346.1 do not constitute an emergency within the provisions of Section 11346.1.”