noting "[w]hether the doctrine of exhaustion of administrative remedies applies in a given case is a legal question that we review de novo"
[…] Fish and Game Code section 1590 as authority to designate new MPAs prior to the completion of the master plan because that statute was not “existing authority” when the Legislature enacted section 2861. We do not construe the phrase “existing authority” in Fish and Game Code section 2861 to mean authority existing at the time the Legislature enacted the MLPA, including section 2861; we construe it to mean authority existing at the time the Commission designates a new MPA. At the time the Commission adopted the NCC regulations, it had “existing authority” to do so under Public Resources Code section 36725 and Fish and Game Code section 1590.
As noted, Fish and Game Code section 1590, authorizes the Commission to “designate, delete, or modify state marine recreational management areas established by the commission for hunting purposes, state marine reserves, and state marine conservation areas, as delineated in [Public Resources Code section 36725] of the [Improvement Act][,]” and Public Resources Code section 36725, subdivision (a), provides that the Commission “may designate, delete, or modify state marine recreational management areas established by the commission for hunting purposes, state marine