noting "[w]hether the doctrine of exhaustion of administrative remedies applies in a given case is a legal question that we review de novo"
[…] The fact that section 36800 requires the Coordinating Committee to determine which “state agencies” should review a proposal indicates that the statute contemplates proposals coming to the Coordinating Committee from outside persons or organizations rather than from state agencies. Section 36870 requires the Coordinating Committee to “establish a standard set of instructions for each classification to guide organizations and individuals in submitting proposals[,]” and section 36870, subdivision (a), requires proposals to state the name of the “individual or organization proposing the [MMA] designation.” If the Legislature intended that MMA proposals from state agencies be subject to Coordinating Committee review, it presumably would have required that a proposal identify the individual, organization, or agency making the proposal.
Section 36870, subdivision (b), provides that certain “elements, if not included in the original proposal, shall be added by the proposed managing agency in cooperation with the individual or organization making the proposal, prior to a final decision regarding designation....” (Italics added.)