CO-EXEC. of Est. of Michaud v. Beckman
[…] Counts two and four allege negligence relating to the surgery itself namely, that it was not necessary.

Beckman moves to strike count two on the ground that the allegations made in that count do not relate back to the original complaint, therefore, it is barred by the statute of limitations set forth in General Statutes § 52-555. The plaintiff objects, arguing that: (1) the motion to strike is untimely; and (2) a motion to strike is not the proper vehicle upon which to address the statute of limitations.

General Statutes § 52-555 (a) provides: "In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death . . . such executor or administrator may recover from that party legally at fault for such injuries . . . provided no action shall be brought to recover such damages . . . but within two years from the date of death, and except that no such action may be brought more than five years from the date of the act or omission complained of."

The issue of timeliness is not addressed because this decision docks not turn on that issue.

A motion to strike challenges the legal sufficiency of the complaint.Gazo v. Stamford, 255 Conn. 245, 260, 765 A.2d 505 (2001).