Cnty. of Riverside v. Yeager Skanska, Inc.
[…] In all other respects, the certificate of merit appears to comply with requirements of the statute. (§ 411.35, subd. (b)(1).)

The failure to file a certificate of merit "in accordance with" section 411.35 constitutes grounds for a demurrer or motion to strike. (§ 411.35, subd. (g).) LAN did not demur to the cross-complaint or move to strike its professional negligence allegations on the ground the certificate of merit was inadequate or failed to include all of the information described in section 411.35, subdivision (b)(1).

2. LAN's Verification Motion

Subdivision (h) of section 411.35 provides that: "Upon the favorable conclusion of the litigation with respect to any party for whom a certificate of merit was filed or for whom a certificate of merit should have been filed pursuant to this section, the trial court may, upon the motion of a party or upon the court's own motion, verify compliance with this section, by requiring the attorney for the plaintiff or cross-complainant who was required by subdivision (b) to execute the certificate to reveal the name, address, and telephone number of the person or persons consulted with pursuant to subdivision (b) that were relied upon by the attorney in preparation of the certificate of merit. The name, address, and telephone number shall be disclosed to the trial judge in an in-camera proceeding at which the moving party shall not be present. If the trial judge finds there has been a failure to comply with this section, the court may order a party, a party's attorney, or both, to pay any reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by another party as a result of the failure to comply with this section."