Cnty. of Riverside v. Yeager Skanska, Inc.
[…] Section 411.35 was enacted to discourage the filing of frivolous lawsuits against professional engineers, architects, and land surveyors. (UDC-Universal Development, L.P. v. CH2M Hill (2010) 181 Cal.App.4th 10, 28.) In any action arising out of the professional negligence of an architect, professional engineer, or land surveyor, the statute requires the attorney for the plaintiff or cross-complainant to file and serve "the certificate specified by subdivision (b)" (the certificate of merit) before serving the complaint or cross-complaint on any defendant or cross-defendant. (§ 411.35, subd. (a).)

The certificate of merit must state one of the following:

"(1) That the attorney has reviewed the facts of the case, that the attorney has consulted with and received an opinion from at least one architect, professional engineer, or land surveyor who is licensed to practice and practices in this state or any other state, or who teaches at an accredited college or university and is licensed to practice in this state or any other state, in the same discipline as the defendant or cross-defendant and who the attorney reasonably believes is knowledgeable in the relevant issues involved in the particular action, and that the attorney has concluded on the basis of this review and consultation that there is reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of this action. The person consulted may not be a party to the litigation. The person consulted shall render his or her opinion that the named defendant or cross-defendant was negligent or was not negligent in the performance of the applicable professional services.

"(2) That the attorney was unable to obtain the consultation required by paragraph (1) because a statute of limitations would impair the action and that the certificate required by paragraph (1) could not be obtained before the impairment of the action.