Cnty. of Riverside v. Yeager Skanska, Inc.
[…] The County further claims that the award of $245,949 in attorney fees to LAN was excessive for two reasons. First, the County maintains that section 411.35 only applies to equitable indemnity claims, not contractual indemnity claims. Thus the County argues that, because the court dismissed the County's equitable indemnity causes of action in June 2008, nearly two years before the cross-complaint was tried in May 2010, none of the attorney fees LAN incurred after June 2008 should have been awarded to LAN. We reject this claim.

Subdivision (a) of section 411.35 states that a certificate of merit must be filed "[i]n every action, including a cross-complaint for damages or indemnity, arising out of the professional negligence of a person . . . holding a valid registration as a professional engineer . . . ." Subdivision (i) of the statute provides that, for purpose of the statute, "'action' includes a complaint or cross-complaint for equitable indemnity arising out of the rendition of professional services whether or not the complaint or cross-complaint specifically asserts or utilizes the