Cliffs Plantation Timber Farm, LLC v. U.S.
[…] In particular the Court's earlier ruling on this issue was based on misinformation and should be reconsidered as the Court should not proceed in this matter if it does not have jurisdiction." (Mot. Dis. Am. Compl. 1.) That Motion is now before the Court.

II. ANALYSIS A. Applicable Law

Title 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(a) states that "[t]he United States may be named as a party defendant in a civil action under this section to adjudicate a disputed title to real property in which the United States claims an interest. . . ." By this central provision of the Quiet Title Act of 1972, the United States waived its sovereign immunity from civil suits involving title to land. Block v. North Dakota, 461 U.S. 273, 280, 103 S. Ct. 1811, 1816, 75 L. Ed. 2d 840 (1983); Bank One Texas v. United States, 157 F.3d 397, 402 (5th Cir. 1998). However, § 2409a(g) provides that "[a]ny civil action under this section, except for an action brought by a State, shall be barred unless it is commenced within twelve years of the date upon which it accrued. Such action shall be deemed to have accrued on the date the plaintiff or his predecessor in interest knew or should have known of the claim of the United States." This section is a statute of limitations which constitutes a condition on the United States's waiver of sovereign immunity.