Record No. 1919-92-3
[…] Father also argues that the trial court relied on a "tender years" presumption in making the custody determination.
The case was submitted to the court on depositions, and the court issued two letter opinions. The final decree was entered on September 9, 1992. First, we disagree with the father that the judge employed a "tender years" presumption. The judge's letter opinion only shows that the judge considered the child's age as an important factor in determining whether the child should be physically separated from the mother. Under Code § 20-107.2, the court, upon decreeing a divorce, "may make such further decree as it shall deem expedient concerning the custody . . . of the minor children of the parties . . . ." This statute sets out a number of factors for the court to consider in making a custody decision.