Clay v. State
[…] Comp. Stat. 5/108–4(b)(1) (“General Rule. When the offense in connection with which a search warrant is sought constitutes terrorism or any related offense ... and if the circumstances make it reasonable to dispense, in whole or in part, with a written affidavit, a judge may issue a warrant based upon sworn testimony communicated by telephone or other appropriate means, including facsimile transmission.”); Mich. Comp. Laws § 780.651(2)(a) & (b) (“An affidavit for a search warrant may be made by any electronic or electromagnetic means of communication, including by facsimile or over a computer network, if both of the following occur: (a) The judge or district court magistrate orally administers the oath or affirmation to an applicant for a search warrant who submits an affidavit under this subsection....”); Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29–814.03 (“A search warrant may be issued under section 29–814.05 pursuant to a telephone statement made to a magistrate or judge in accordance with the procedures set forth in this section.”); N.J. Ct.