Clay v. State
[…] Whiteley v. Warden of Wyoming Penitentiary, 401 U.S. 560, 565 n. 8, 91 S.Ct. 1031, 28 L.Ed.2d 306 (1971). As Professor LaFave has observed,
one important function of the warrant requirement is to facilitate review of probable cause and avoid justification for a search ... by facts or evidence turned up in the course of [its] execution. That function is not being adequately served when search warrants may be upheld solely upon after-the-fact representations of the police as to what they told the magistrate.

LaFave, supra, § 4.3(b), at 511 (footnotes and internal quotation marks omitted).

SeeTex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 18.01(b) (“A sworn affidavit ... shall be filed in every instance in which a search warrant is requested.”).

There is apparently no Fourth Amendment impediment to administering the oath or affirmation telephonically.