Clay v. State
[…] We granted the appellant's petition for discretionary review to resolve this issue.

Clay v. State, 382 S.W.3d 465, 470 (Tex.App.-Waco 2012).

Id. at *1 (citing Aylor v. State, 2011 WL 1659887 (No. 12–09–00460–CR, Tex.App.-Tyler, delivered April 29, 2011) (not designated for publication)).

.Tex.R.App. P. 66.3(a) & (b).

THE ISSUE

By statute, an evidentiary search warrant may issue in Texas for the extraction of blood for forensic testing. The issuance of such a search warrant is governed by, inter alia,Article 18.01(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides:

SeeTex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 18.02(10) (“A search warrant may be issued to search for and seize ... items ... constituting evidence of an offense or constituting evidence tending to show that a particular person committed an offense[.]”); Gentry v. State, 640 S.W.2d 899, 902–03 (Tex.Crim.App.1982) (construing Article 18.02(10)'s allusion to “items” to be sufficiently broad as to cover blood extraction).