Clay v. State
[…] Yet another highest state court has recently held, however, in construing a statute that explicitly requires an “affidavit sworn to before the magistrate,” that an oath administered over the telephone “complies with the literal terms of the statute such that there was no defect in the warrant.” Our statute neither facially provides for, nor explicitly prohibits, administration of the oath telephonically.

United States v. Turner, 558 F.2d 46, 50 (2nd Cir.1977).

SeeAlaska Stat. § 12.35.015(a) (“A judicial officer may issue a search warrant upon the sworn oral testimony of a person communicated by telephone or other appropriate means, or sworn affidavit transmitted by facsimile machine.”); Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 13–3914 (“C. In lieu of, or in addition to, a written affidavit, or affidavits, as provided in subsection A, the magistrate may take an oral statement under oath which shall be recorded on tape, wire or other comparable method. This statement may be given in person to the magistrate or by telephone, radio or other means of electronic communication.”); Ark.Code Ann. § 16–82–201(a) ( “GENERAL RULE. If the circumstances make it reasonable to dispense with a written affidavit, any judicial officer of this state may issue a warrant based upon sworn oral testimony communicated by telephone or other appropriate means.”); Cal.Penal Code §