Clay v. State
[…] State v. Lindsey, 473 N.W.2d 857 (Minn.1991); SeeMinn.Stat. 626.09 (providing that the magistrate “shall take the affidavits in writing, and cause them to be subscribed to by the party or parties making them”).

White v. State, 842 So.2d 565 (Miss.2003); SeeMiss.Code. § 41–29–157(a)(2) (“A search warrant shall issue only upon an affidavit of a person having knowledge or information of the facts alleged, sworn to before the judge or justice court judge and establishing the grounds for issuing the warrant.”).

State v. Herring, 387 S.C. 201, 692 S.E.2d 490, 496–97 (2009). SeeS.C.Code § 17–13–140 (“A warrant issued hereunder shall be issued only upon an affidavit sworn to before the magistrate, municipal judicial officer, or judge of a court of record establishing the grounds for the warrant.”).

We do not think that it impermissibly enlarges upon the statutory language to construe Article 18.01(b) to permit the administration of the oath over the telephone—at least under the circumstances of the present case. Article 18.01(b) simply requires a “sworn affidavit.”