Clay v. State
[…] This statement may be given in person to the magistrate or by telephone, radio or other means of electronic communication.”); Ark.Code Ann. § 16–82–201(a) ( “GENERAL RULE. If the circumstances make it reasonable to dispense with a written affidavit, any judicial officer of this state may issue a warrant based upon sworn oral testimony communicated by telephone or other appropriate means.”); Cal.Penal Code § 817(c)(2)(A) (“In lieu of the [sworn statement made in writing] required in subdivision (b), the magistrate may take an oral statement under oath under ... the following conditions: ... The oath is made using telephone and facsimile transmission equipment ... under all of the