ORAL CLARKE et al., Plaintiffs, v. TOWN OF NEWBURGH et al., Defendants
[…] Therefore they seek to aggregate the two groups into a single group for purposes of proving vote dilution.
Even if such aggregation were permissible as a compelling interest, its boundaries must be defined. Here, the NYVRA states aggregation is allowed where "there is evidence that more than one protected class of eligible voters are politically cohesive in the political subdivision." NY Election Law 17-206(2)(c)(vi). But in the same subsection 17-206, aggregation is allowed for a different reason, to wit, "in the event that they demonstrate that the combined voting preferences of the multiple protected classes are polarized against the rest of the electorate." NY Election Law 17-206(8).
ii. Narrowly Tailored
Even if the Court assumes, arguendo, that the NYVRA does serve a compelling interest, Plaintiffs must also prove that the prohibitions and remedies are narrowly tailored.