ORAL CLARKE et al., Plaintiffs, v. TOWN OF NEWBURGH et al., Defendants
[…] The definition of "language-minorities" is the same as set forth in federal law, to wit, "persons who are American Indian, Asian American, Alaskan Natives or of Spanish heritage". 52 USC § 10310(c)(3). Three of the Plaintiffs have described themselves as "Hispanic."
The NYVRA refers to 'protected class' repeatedly in the singular in Section 17-206(2) with respect to prohibited practices. However, the NYVRA later allows the aggregation of an unlimited number of protected classes, in two instances. First, aggregation is allowed where "there is evidence that more than one protected class of eligible voters are politically cohesive in the political subdivision." NY Election Law 17-206(2)(c)(vi). Later in the same subsection 17-206, aggregation is allowed for a different reason, to wit, "in the event that they demonstrate that the combined voting preferences of the multiple protected classes are polarized against the rest of the electorate." NY Election Law 17-206(8).