ORAL CLARKE et al., Plaintiffs, v. TOWN OF NEWBURGH et al., Defendants
[…] The NYVRA's elimination of the first Gingles factor effectively creates a right to proportional representation. Where one class cannot establish that it can elect a candidate of choice - even if new districts are created - then the aggregation of many such classes into one will result in a de jure mandate of representation in proportion to these innumerable classes, each of which has no minimum percentage of voting population. When the FVRA was amended, the Senate included wording to explicitly reject such a requirement. 52 USC 10301 (b) ("nothing in this section establishes a right to have members of a protected class elected in numbers equal to their proportion in the population").
In Bartlett v State Board of Elections, 556 U.S. 1, 15 (2009), the Supreme Court rejected Plaintiffs argument herein, declining to hold that the FVRA "grants special protection to a minority group's right to form political coalitions."