City of Watertown v. Town of Watertown
[…] Finally, the plaintiff seeks to recover the sum of $5,600, the amount sought to be recovered from it and others in an action brought in this court by Kenneth Brown, the owner and operator of the International truck, for personal injuries and damages to the truck. That action is pending. The amended complaint thus seeks to recover a total of $29,281.29 and it is stated therein that the plaintiff is entitled to payment by the defendant "pursuant to section 207-a and 209 of the General Municipal Law". On July 1, 1950, the pertinent provisions of section 207-a read as follows: "Any fireman in a city of less than one million population, or town or village having a paid fire department, who is injured in the performance of his duties * * * so as to necessitate medical or other lawful remedial treatment, shall be paid by the municipality in which he is employed the full amount of his regular salary or wages until his disability arising therefrom has ceased, and, in addition, such municipality shall be liable for all medical treatment and hospital care furnished during such disability. * * * Notwithstanding any provision of law contrary thereto contained herein or elsewhere, a cause of action shall accrue to the municipality aforesaid for reimbursement in such sum or sums actually paid as a salary or wages and/or for medical or hospital treatment, as against any third party