City of Watertown v. Town of Watertown
[…] No such claim, however, shall be allowed unless, within sixty days after such loss, damage or expense has been sustained, written notice thereof be served by mail or otherwise on the comptroller or chief financial officer of the city, the town clerk of the town, or the village clerk of the village from which issued the call for assistance." In 1940, subdivision 2 of section 209 was again amended (L. 1940, ch. 342) to read as follows: "2. Any loss or damage to, or expense incurred in the operation of, fire apparatus or other equipment answering a call for assistance from outside territory, whether pursuant to an ordinance as provided for in subdivision one of this section or otherwise, and the cost of any materials used in connection with such call, shall be a charge against and paid by the city, village, town, fire district, fire protection district, fire alarm district, or territory outside any such district, which issued the call for assistance. No such claim, however, shall be allowed unless, within sixty days after such loss or damage has been sustained, or such expense has been incurred, or such materials have been used, written notice thereof be served by mail or otherwise on the comptroller or chief financial officer of the city, the town clerk of the town, or the village clerk of the village from which issued the call for assistance." To summarize the major changes in the section it is to be noted that the original law, as heretofore stated, limited liability to loss or damage to fire apparatus answering "such call". The only "call" provided for by the enactment was one authorized by ordinance permitting the fire department