City of Watertown v. Town of Watertown
[…] The pertinent provisions of section 209 on the same date were as follows: "1. The fire department of any city * * * may answer calls for assistance from territory outside the area regularly served and protected by such fire department * * *. While in the performance of their duties under this subdivision, the members of such departments and companies shall have the same immunities and privileges as if such duties were performed within the area regularly served and protected by such departments or companies. The legislative body of any city * * * by resolution may restrict such outside service and training to such extent as it shall deem advisable. Any such resolution shall continue in effect until amended or repealed by the adoption of a subsequent resolution. The officer in charge of any fire department or fire company shall be notified promptly of the adoption of any such resolution and of any amendment or repeal thereof. In a city * * * such action may be taken by local law or by ordinance instead of by resolution. As used in this section, the terms `fire department' and `fire companies' include all companies, squads, patrols or other units of such departments or companies, and the term `call for assistance' includes any call for aid resulting from the operation of a recognized plan for the furnishing of mutual aid in cases of fire or other public emergency. The provisions of this subdivision shall supersede the provisions of any general, special or local law to the extent that there is a conflict between the provisions of this subdivision and such law, except that if any city has heretofore in any manner restricted the fire department of the city from engaging in service outside the city, such restrictions shall continue in effect until changed pursuant to the provisions of this subdivision.