City of Fairfax v. Cooper
[…] Such presumption shall also be rebutted if a certified copy of a police report, showing that the vehicle had been reported to the police as stolen prior to the time of the alleged violation of this section, is presented, prior to the return date established on the summons issued pursuant to this section, to the general district court for the city adjudicating the alleged violation." Fairfax, Va., City Code, pt. II, ch. 98, art. 1, § 98-21(e) (2005).

Parker involved an assertion by the defendant that Virginia Code § 46.2-384 violated due process because it stated that the portion of a DMV transcript relating to a prior conviction "shall be prima facie evidence of the facts stated therein with respect to the prior offense." Parker at *8. (Emphasis in Original.) The Court rejected this claim: "Code § 46.2-384's prima facie language ... constitutes a permissive inference that does not violate due process because it does not shift the burden of proof onto appellant.