City of Fairfax v. Cooper
[…] That "remedial" purpose was "to prevent Wilson from violating the law again and to ensure the safety of the Commonwealth's citizens." Id. at 451.

See also Hudson v. United States, 522 U.S. 93, 99 (1997); Bevis v. City of New Orleans, 686 F.3d 277, 280 (5th Cir. 2012).

Here, like in Wilson, the General Assembly clearly intended the statute to be civil, not criminal. They did so both explicitly, and implicitly. Moreover, the clear purpose of both the statute and the ordinance is to protect community safety by discouraging the running of red lights. This is illustrated by Section (j) of Section 98-21, which focuses on the criteria for the city to consider in selecting a location for the camera monitoring system.

See Virginia Code Section 15.2-968.1(F): "Any finding in a district court that an operator has violated an ordinance adopted as provided in this section shall be appealable to the circuit court in a civil proceeding." Va. Code § 15.2-968.1(F) (emphasis added). In addition, the statute states that a violation is not deemed to be a conviction. Id.