City of Barstow v. Mojave Water Agency
[…] The Cardozo Appellants also appeal from a minute order filed May 6, 1996, which required them to post an undertaking to guarantee the payment of water assessments provided for in the judgment.

With regard to the costs of the action, we note that the trial court awarded costs to respondents as the prevailing party at trial. Since we have determined that the Cardozo Appellants should have been excluded from the judgment, respondents are no longer the prevailing party and the award of costs is also reversed.

        The trial court relied on Code of Civil Procedure section 917.9. That section provides, in relevant part: "(a) The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order ... if the trial court, in its discretion, requires an undertaking and the undertaking is not given, in any of the following cases ... [p] (2) Appellant is required to perform an act for respondent's benefit pursuant to judgment or order under appeal."

         The trial court found that appellants were required to perform acts for the benefit of respondent Mojave Water Agency, including the filing of annual production reports and the payment of four types of assessments set forth in the judgment.