City of Aurora v. Green
[…] The Act as of the time pertinent to this appeal does not require proof of intention but prohibits any deception or false promise without reference to intention, and the allegation as to intention may be considered surplusage. See Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 121 1/2, par. 262; People ex rel. Hartigan v. Maclean Hunter Publishing Corp. (1983), 119 Ill. App.3d 1049, 1058; Duhl v. Nash Realty Inc. (1981), 102 Ill. App.3d 483, 495.

A recent amendment to section 10b of the Act provides that the Act does not apply to "[t]he communication of any false, misleading or deceptive information provided by the seller of real estate located in Illinois, by a real estate salesman or broker * * * unless the salesman or broker knows of the false, misleading or deceptive character of such information." (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 121 1/2, par. 270b(4).) This provision became effective June 25, 1982, and, accordingly, does not apply to the instant case.