Citizens United v. Gessler
[…] “The term ‘electioneering communication’ does not include a communication appearing in a news story, commentary, or editorial distributed through the facilities of any broadcasting station, unless such facilities are owned or controlled by any political party, political committee, or candidate.” 52 U.S.C. § 30104(f)(3)(B) (paragraph formatting omitted). An FEC regulation construes the term broadcasting station to include “any broadcast, cable, or satellite television or radio station.” See 11 C.F.R. § 100.29(c)(2).


The term expenditure does not include “any news story, commentary, or editorial distributed through the facilities of any broadcasting station, newspaper, magazine, or other periodical publication, unless such facilities are owned or controlled by any political party, political committee or candidate.” 52 U.S.C. § 30101(9)(B)(i).

The FEC also decided that Citizens United's advertisements for its films are exempt. See J.App. at 34 (FEC Advisory Opinion).