Citizens Action Grp. of Plymouth Twp. v. Charter Twp. of Plymouth
[…] Grabow v Macomb Twp, 270 Mich App 222, 229; 714 NW2d 674 (2006) (internal quotation marks, brackets, and citation omitted). In addition, "[p]rovisions of a statute are not construed in isolation but, rather, in the context of other provisions of the same statute to give effect to the purpose of the whole enactment." Chiles v Machine Shop, Inc, 238 Mich App 462, 472; 606 NW2d 398 (1999).

MCL 41.801 provides, in relevant part:

(1) The township board of a township, or the township boards of adjoining townships acting jointly, whether or not the townships are located in the same county, may purchase police and fire motor vehicles, apparatus, equipment, and housing and for that purpose may provide by resolution for the appropriation of general or contingent funds. Before January 1, 1999, the appropriation for fire motor vehicles, apparatus, equipment, and housing in a 1-year period shall not exceed 10 mills of the assessed valuation of the area in their respective townships for which fire protection is to be furnished. After December 31, 1998, the appropriation for fire motor vehicles, apparatus, equipment, and housing in a 1-year period shall not exceed 10 mills of the taxable value of the area in their respective townships for which fire protection is to be furnished. . . .
(2) The township board of a township, or the township boards of adjoining townships acting jointly, whether or not the townships are located in the same
county, may provide annually by resolution for the appropriation of general or contingent funds for maintenance and operation of police and fire departments.
(3) The township board, or the township boards of adjoining townships acting jointly, may provide that the sums prescribed in subsection (2) for purchasing and housing equipment, for the operation of the equipment, or both, may be defrayed by special assessment on the lands and premises in the township or townships to be benefited, except, beginning in 2002, lands and premises exempt from the collection of taxes under the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.1 to 211.157, and may issue bonds in anticipation of the collection of these special assessments. The question of raising money by special assessment may be submitted to the electors of the township or townships by the township board, or township boards acting jointly, at a general election or special election called for that purpose by the township board or township boards.