Citizens Action Grp. of Plymouth Twp. v. Charter Twp. of Plymouth
[…] No case law has addressed the issue presented here, i.e., whether a township board must submit to the electors the precise language stated in the landowners' petitions, including the amount of the mills proposed to be raised and the duration of the special assessment district. We conclude that the plain language of MCL 41.801(3) unambiguously supports the Township's position that it is not required to use the language stated in the landowners' petitions. MCL 41.801(3) states that the township board "may provide that the sums . . . for purchasing and housing equipment, for the operation of the equipment, or both, may be defrayed by special assessment on the lands and premises in the township. . . ." That is, the township board may decide to create a special assessment district.