Citizens Action Grp. of Plymouth Twp. v. Charter Twp. of Plymouth
[…] MCL 41.801(3) thus requires, on petition by the requisite percentage of landowners, submitting to the electors the proposal or dispute regarding whether to raise money by special assessment. But the question whether to create a special assessment district is distinct from questions regarding the amount or duration of the special assessment, and no language in MCL 41.801(3) provides for submitting the latter questions to the electors.

And, indeed, other portions of the statute support the conclusion that the township board itself decides the amount of the assessment. The language of MCL 41.801(3) must not be "construed in isolation but, rather, in the context of other provisions of the same statute to give effect to the purpose of the whole enactment." Chiles, 238 Mich App at 472. MCL 41.801(1) indicates that the township board "may purchase fire motor vehicles, apparatus, equipment, and housing and for that purpose may provide by resolution for the appropriation of general or contingent funds." MCL 401.801(2) says that the township board "may provide annually by resolution for the appropriation of general or contingent funds for maintenance and operation of police and fire departments."