Citizens Action Grp. of Plymouth Twp. v. Charter Twp. of Plymouth
[…] In addition, the township board must "annually determine the amount to be assessed in the district for police and fire protection. . . ." MCL 401.801(4). MCL 41.802 provides that "[a]fter the creation of a special assessment district under [MCL 41.801], the township board . . . may appropriate annually that sum necessary for the maintenance and operation of the police and fire departments." These provisions reflect that it is the township board that decides whether to purchase fire motor vehicles, equipment, and housing, makes the necessary appropriations to fund the fire department, estimates the costs and expenses for a special assessment district, determines the amount of the