Citizens Action Grp. of Plymouth Twp. v. Charter Twp. of Plymouth
[…] This money shall be repaid to the general fund of the township or townships out of special assessment funds when collected. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 41.802 provides: "After the creation of a special assessment district under [MCL 41.801], the township board, or township boards of adjoining townships acting jointly, may appropriate annually that sum necessary for the maintenance and operation of the police and fire departments."

No case law has addressed the issue presented here, i.e., whether a township board must submit to the electors the precise language stated in the landowners' petitions, including the amount of the mills proposed to be raised and the duration of the special assessment district.