Christiano v. State
[…] Id. These cases demonstrate that the state's waiver of its immunity from liability only arises after a prior determination that is has waived its immunity from suit, and that a wavier of immunity from suit does not necessarily imply a waiver of immunity from all aspects of liability." (Emphasis added; Internal quotation marks omitted.) Shay v. Rossi, 253 Conn. 134, 166 (2000).

The plaintiffs allege that the claims commission authorized suit against the defendant pursuant to General Statutes § 4-160. This section states: "[c]osts may be allowed against the state as the court deems just, consistent with the provisions of chapter 901." General Statutes § 4-160 (i). The section makes no mention, however, of whether the award of interest if permitted. Because § 4-160 is a legislative exception to the state's immunity, it must be strictly construed. See Prato v. City of New Haven, 246 Conn. 638, 647 (1998).