Choudhri v. Lee
[…] And, as we concluded in Dolcefino, to interpret the TCPA as essentially forbidding Lee from seeking a declaration of the parties' rights and obligations under the Agreement would "undermine the clear directive that the TCPA 'does not abrogate or lessen any other defense, remedy, immunity, or privilege available under other constitutional, statutory, case, or common law or rule provisions,' such as the Declaratory Judgment Act." See 540 S.W.3d at 200-01 (quoting TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.011).

We further conclude that Lee's pleadings and other supporting evidence demonstrate a prima facie case for his declaratory judgment claim. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.005(c) ("The court may not dismiss a legal action under this section if the party bringing the legal action establishes by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question."); In re Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d 579, 590 (Tex. 2015) (holding that "clear and specific evidence" establishing "prima facie case" "refers to evidence sufficient as a matter of law to establish a given fact if it is not rebutted or contradicted" or "the minimum quantum of evidence necessary to support