Chizh v. Polish Slavic Federal Credit Union
[…] III. DISCUSSION

56accord Celotex Corp. v. Catrett477 U.S. 317322Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc.477 U.S. 24225656accord W. World Ins. Co. v. Stack Oil, Inc. 922 F.2d 118121W. World 922 F.2d at 121Anderson477 U.S. at 248Gallo v. Prudential Residential Servs., Ltd. P'ship 22 F.3d 12191224Dister v. Cont'l Group, Inc.859 F.2d 11081114pro se Gildor v. U.S. Postal Serv. 179 Fed. Appx. 756757 15 U.S.C. § 169115 U.S.C. § 1691aShaumyan v. Sidetex Co., Inc.900 F.2d 161815 U.S.C. § 1691adirectly extension, renewal, or continuation of credit15 U.S.C. § 1691a15 U.S.C. § 169115 U.S.C. § 1691

The corresponding Regulation defines "applicant" similarly, as "any person who requests or who has received an extension of credit from a creditor." Regulation B (Equal Credit Opportunity), 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(e) (1980). An "application" is an "oral or written request for an extension of credit that is made in accordance with procedures used by a creditor for the type of credit requested." 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(f) (1980).