Chevron Corp. v. Donziger
[…] His rights to payments when the fund came into existence, i.e., when judgment was entered, as well as his rights against that fund once it came into being, were and are, respectively, assignable. Id. at 1077;N.Y. Gen. Oblig. L. . § 13–101; David D. Siegel, Practice Commentaries, 7B McKinney's Consol. Laws of N.Y.—CPLR 5501 TO 5500 C5201:9, at 66–67 (McKinney 1997). Accordingly, his claims to the contingent fee, to his monthly retainer, and to expense reimbursements at all relevant times were and remain property subject to execution and attachment under New York law. N.Y. CPLR § 5201(b) (“A money judgment may be enforced against any property which could be assigned or transferred, whether it consists of a present or future right or interest and whether or not it is vested, unless it is exempt from application to the satisfaction of the judgment.”); § 6202 (“Any ... property against which a money judgment may be enforced as provided in section 5201 is subject to attachment.”).

This is true also with respect to other property already seized from Chevron.