Chevron Corp. v. Donziger
[…] United States courts may not give comity to or recognize the judgment of a foreign state if “the judgment was rendered under a judicial system that does not provide impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with due process of law.”

As the Ninth Circuit succinctly stated: “We are aware of no deviation from that principle.”

.Restatement (Third) of the Foreign Relations Law of the United States § 482(1)(a); see alsoN.Y. CPLR § 5304(a)(1) (“A foreign country judgment is not conclusive if the judgment was rendered under a system which does not provide impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with the requirements of due process of law.”); cf. Hilton v.