Chesbro v. Best Buy Stores, L.P.
[…] 3. Is the Settlement Fair, Reasonable, and Adequate?

With respect to the amount class members could potentially recover, theoretically, national class members could recover $1,500 in statutory damages for each violation of the TCPA, and Washington class members could potentially recover $1,500 per violation of the WADAD. 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(3)(B). Like the TCPA, the ADAD Statute permits actual damages or up to $500 in statutory damages. RCW § 80.36.400(3). However, plaintiff faces substantial risk that there will not be a finding that Best Buy's conduct was "willful" under the TCPA (id. § 227(b)(3)(C)), and that the Washington Class would not receive treble damages under the CPA where plaintiff does not allege actual damages. See RCW 19.86.090 ("the court may in its discretion, increase the award of damages to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages sustained."); Rinky Dink, Inc. v. Elec. Merch. Sys., Inc., Case No. C13-1347JCC, Dkt. # 31 at 6 ("The weakness of Plaintiff's argument and the court's difficulty in imagining what actual damages could have arisen from one phone call lead the Court to conclude that amendment would be futile.