Charter Sch. Capital, Inc. v. San Joaquin Cnty. Office of Educ.
[…] (2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 402, 412.)

When a demurrer is sustained without leave to amend, as here, we decide whether there is a reasonable possibility that the complaint could be amended to cure the defect. If an amendment could cure the defect, the trial court has abused its discretion and we reverse; if not, no abuse of discretion has occurred. (Schifando v. City of Los Angeles (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1074, 1081.) The plaintiff has the burden of showing that the complaint could be amended to cure the defect. (Ibid.)

2.0 Analysis

Under the Government Claims Act (Gov. Code, § 810 et seq.), a public entity is not liable for injury arising from an act or omission except as provided by statute. (Gov. Code, § 815, subd. (a) ["Except as otherwise provided by statute: [¶] (a) A public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person."]; Miklosy v. Regents of University of California (2008) 44 Cal.4th 876, 899.) The "intent of the act is not to expand the rights of plaintiffs in suits against governmental entities, but to confine potential governmental liability to rigidly delineated circumstances . . . ." (Williams v.