Charter Sch. Capital, Inc. v. San Joaquin Cnty. Office of Educ.
[…] CSC's theory of liability is that SJCOE had a mandatory duty to comply with certain provisions of the Education Code (i.e., §§ 47651, 47652 & 14041), and that SJCOE's failure to comply with these provisions constituted an actionable tort. In support of its theory, CSC relies on Government Code section 815.6, which provides a private right of action against a public entity for breach of a mandatory duty. According to CSC, SJCOE was statutorily obligated to immediately transfer VISTA's advance apportionment payment to it or VISTA.

Government Code section 815.6 provides: "Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty."