Champlin's Realty Associates v. Tikoian
[…] Finally, the Town asks this Court for an order requiring CRMC to approve the 2003 plan.

B The Town's Appeal Must Be Dismissed

The Rhode Island General Assembly has provided for two avenues of review for agency action: administrative appeal pursuant to § 42-35-15, and declaratory judgment on the validity or applicability of rules pursuant to § 42-35-7. In order for the Court to exercise jurisdiction over an administrative appeal, the party who seeks to bring the appeal must, after having exhausted all administrative remedies, be "aggrieved by a final order in a contested case." Section 42-35-15(a). Section 42-35-1(3) defines "Contested case" as "a proceeding, including but not restricted to ratemaking, price fixing, and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a specific party are required by law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing." "Order" is, in turn, defined as "the whole or a part of a final disposition, whether affirmative, negative, injunctive or declaratory in form, of a contested case." Section 42-35-1 (10). In contrast to an order, Section 42-35-1(8) defines "Rule" as: