Champlin's Realty Associates v. Tikoian
[…] Sakonnet Rogers, Inc., 536 A.2d at 897.

This Court finds that like Acierno, the votes of those who should have been disqualified from participating in the full Council vote — Tikoian, Lemont, and Zarrella — must be subtracted from the final vote.Acierno, 337 A.2d at 317. This Court notes that if Zarrella and Lemont had been disqualified from the Subcommittee vote, the Subcommittee Recommendation still would have passed by a 2-0 vote. Section 46-23-20.1(e) provides, "The subcommittee shall consist of at least one member, provided, however, that in all contested cases an additional member shall be a resident of the coastal community affected." No party has challenged the manner in which the twenty-three hearings proceeded, and the Court finds no evidence that the participation of either Zarella or Lemont in those hearings tainted the evidentiary hearings.

Seven votes remain, which is sufficient for a quorum.