Champlin's Realty Associates v. Tikoian
[…] In order to ensure these constitutional rights are protected, the legislature created CRMC and charged it with the duty "to preserve, protect, develop and where possible, restore the coastal resources of the state for this and succeeding generations through comprehensive and coordinated long-range planning and management designed to produce the maximum benefit for society from such coastal resources. . . ." Section 46-23-1(a)(2). CRMC's primary responsibility is "the continuing planning for and management of the resources of the state's coastal region." Section 46-23-6(1)(i). To that end, CRMC is "authorized to approve, modify, set conditions for, or reject" any "proposed development or operation within, above, or beneath the tidal water below the mean high water mark, extending out to the extent of the state's jurisdiction in the territorial sea. . . ." Section 46-23-6(2)(ii)(A-B). Additionally, CRMC may "[g]rant licenses, permits, and easements for the use of coastal resources which are held in trust by the state for all its citizens, and impose fees for private use of these resources." Section 46-23-6(4)(iii).