Champlin's Realty Associates v. Tikoian
[…] Section (IV)(B) of Guidelines.

Alternatively, the Town urges that the 1999 plan is valid as an exercise of the Town's authority, under § 46-4-2, § 46-4-6.10, and § 46-22-14, providing for local control of harbors and boating. Sections 46-4-2(a) and § 46-4-6.10(a) vest New Shoreham with the authority to appoint a harbormaster and to establish related harbor ordinances. While those delegations empower the Town to regulate a large swath of harbor activities, the powers authorized by § 46-4-6.10(a) are expressly subordinate to the powers of the CRMC. See Section 46-4-6.10(b), "[n]o powers or duties granted herein shall be construed to abrogate the powers or duties granted to the coastal resources management council as provided in chapter 23 of this title, as amended." Thus, despite the Town's authority to adopt ordinances governing aspects of the harbor, those ordinances must still receive CRMC approval if such approval would otherwise be required.