Champlin's Realty Associates v. Tikoian
[…] Rhode Island law does not require CRMC approvals to be permanent and unchanging. Rather, CRMC's organic statute requires updates and revisions to its planning programs every five years. Section 46-23-6(1)(v)(VI). The obligation of "continuing planning for and management of the resources of the state's coastal region" is perpetual and ongoing. Section 46-23-6(1)(i).