Catalina Holdings (Berm.) v. Muriel
[…] The Seventh Circuit has interpreted Sections 10(a)(4) and 11(b) (and Article V(1)(c) of the Convention, as noted below), to allow "a defense that part of the award was based on a matter that had not been submitted to the arbitrator." Lander Co. v. MMP Invs., Inc., 107 F.3d 476, 481 (7th Cir. 1997).

Section 207 is part of Chapter 2 of the FAA. "Chapter 2 implements the Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards of June 10, 1958, commonly called the New York Convention. See 9 U.S.C. § 201." Johnson Controls, 712 F.3d at 1024; see also Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's, London v. Argonaut Ins. Co., 444 F. Supp. 2d 909, 913 (N.D. Ill. 2006) (discussing Chapter 1 and Chapter 2). Under Section 207, "the court shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the said Convention." 9 U.S.C. § 207. Article V of the Convention specifies grounds for refusal of recognition or enforcement of the award. 21 U.S.T. 2517, 1970 WL 104417, at *2. See, e.g., id., Article V(1)(c) ("The award deals with a difference not contemplated by or not falling within the terms of the submission