Catalina Holdings (Berm.) v. Muriel
[…] Section 9 is part of Chapter 1 of the FAA, 9 U.S.C. §§ 1-16. "Chapter 1 codifies the original Federal Arbitration Act of 1925, 43 Stat. 883; it applies to all domestic awards and to all other awards not otherwise covered by another legal instrument." Johnson Controls, Inc. v. Edman Controls, Inc., 712 F.3d 1021, 1024 (7th Cir. 2013). Under Section 9, the court "must" confirm the award "unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections 10 and 11 of this title." 9 U.S.C. § 9.

The Director moves to vacate the award under Section 10(a)(4), 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(4), or to modify the award under Section 11(b), 9 U.S.C. § 11(b). Section 10(a)(4) allows a court to vacate the award "where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." Under Section 10(a), a court "may vacate an arbitration award only in narrowly defined cases, one of which exists when an arbitrator's award exceeds his authority" under § 10(a)(4). Am. Postal Workers Union, AFL-CIO, Milwaukee Local v.