Catalina Holdings (Berm.) v. Muriel
[…] The court discusses both the original FAA and the Convention below, but ultimately the parties agree that the same standards apply under either analysis.

Section 9 is part of Chapter 1 of the FAA, 9 U.S.C. §§ 1-16. "Chapter 1 codifies the original Federal Arbitration Act of 1925, 43 Stat. 883; it applies to all domestic awards and to all other awards not otherwise covered by another legal instrument." Johnson Controls, Inc. v. Edman Controls, Inc., 712 F.3d 1021, 1024 (7th Cir. 2013). Under Section 9, the court "must" confirm the award "unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections 10 and 11 of this title." 9 U.S.C. § 9.

The Director moves to vacate the award under Section 10(a)(4), 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(4), or to modify the award under Section 11(b), 9 U.S.C. § 11(b).