Carrea v. Dreyer's Grand Ice Cream, Inc.
[…] A statement of the number of grams of trans fat in a serving . . . is not required for products that contain less than 0.5 gram of total fat in a serving if no claims are made about fat, fatty acid or cholesterol content. . . . If the serving contains less than 0.5 gram, the content, when declared, shall be expressed as zero.

Defendant further contends that the "0g Trans Fat" statement on the product packaging is expressly permitted under 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(i)(3), which permits a statement about the amount or percentage of a nutrient if "[t]he statement does not in any way implicitly characterize the level of the nutrient in the food and it is not false or misleading in any respect (e.g., "100 calories" or "5 grams of fat"), in which case no disclaimer is required."

Several recent District Court decisions have held that claims based on statements concerning nutrient content, or using terms that the FDA has defined or permitted, are preempted by the federal regulatory statute.