Carr v. U.S.
[…] United Air Lines, 527 U.S. 471, 482 (1999) (“Because the phrase ‘substantially limits’ appears in the Act in the present indicative verb form, we think the language is properly read as requiring that a person be presently - not potentially or hypothetically - substantially limited in order to demonstrate a disability.”), superseded by Pub.

  5. Security University v. Perez et al

    Cross MOTION for Summary Judgment

    Filed March 2, 2017

    Courts “look[] to Congress’ choice of verb tense to ascertain a statute’s temporal reach,” as well as to the instructions of the Dictionary Act, 1 U.S.C. § 1. Carr v. United States, 560 U.S. 438, 448 (2010). “‘In determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise . . . words used in the present tense include the future as well as the present.”

  6. Environment Texas Citizen Lobby, Inc. et al v. ExxonMobil Corporation et al

    RESPONSE in Opposition to 10 MOTION to Dismiss

    Filed May 6, 2011

    See, also, H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 91-1783 at 56 (1970) (CAA Conference Report), reprinted in 1970 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5374, 5388 (citizen suit is barred if “abatement action is pending and is being diligently pursued”). As the Supreme Court has stated, “Congress’ use of a verb tense is significant in construing statutes.” United States v. Wilson, 503 U.S. 329, 333 (1992). The Dictionary Act, 1 U.S.C. § 1, provides, “[i]n determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise…words used in the present tense include the future as well as the present.” “By implication, then, the Dictionary Act instructs that the present tense generally does not include the past.” Carr v. United States, 130 S.Ct. 2229, 2236 (2010). 20 Case 4:10-cv-04969 Document 21 Filed in TXSD on 05/06/11 Page 20 of 35 for a Better Env’t-Cal v.