Carnes v. HMO La.
[…] We agree that Carnes's claim falls squarely within ERISA's broad preemption. In the complaint, he alleged that HMO Louisiana "vexatious[ly] and unreasonabl[y]" refused to pay his claim, in violation of Illinois law (though he only mentioned an alleged violation of Article IX of the Illinois Insurance Code generally without citing an exact provision). On appeal, he specifically references 215 ILCS 5/154.6, arguing that HMO Louisiana committed an improper claims practice by "[n]ot attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlement of claims" or by "[r]efusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation." 215 ILCS 5/154.6(d) &(h). He also sought penalties pursuant to 215 ILCS 5/155, which provides: