Carnegie v. Nationstar Mortg., LLC (In re Carnegie)
[…] Congress also used the phrase "make payments" in the provisions related to subchapter V, which were introduced through the Small Business Reorganization Act of 2019, Pub. L. No. 116-54, 133 Stat. 1079 (2019), and are some of the most recent additions to the Code. See, e.g. , 11 U.S.C. § 1194(b) ("If a plan is confirmed under section 1191(b) of this title, except as otherwise provided in the plan or in the order confirming the plan, the trustee shall make payments to creditors under the plan.").

Crediting a payment is a fundamentally different action than simply "receiving" or "making" a payment.