Carnegie v. Nationstar Mortg., LLC (In re Carnegie)
[…] (2) such act is in the ordinary course of business between the creditor and the debtor; and

(3) such act is limited to seeking or obtaining periodic payments associated with a valid security interest in lieu of pursuit of in rem relief to enforce the lien.

The other companion provision added to § 524 through BAPCPA is subparagraph (k), which provides a clue as to the origination of the phrase "credit payments." While "credit payments" within § 524(i) represents the sole usage of the phrase within the Bankruptcy Code, the terminology could be found in the Truth in Lending Act ("TILA"), 15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq., as well as its implementing regulation, known as Regulation Z, which is codified as 12 C.F.R. Part 226. See, e.g. , 12 C.F.R. § 226.10(a) ("A creditor shall credit a payment to the consumer's account as of the date of receipt."). Subparagraph (k) directly references the TILA and incorporates many of its terms. 4 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 524.04[1] (16th ed. 2020).