Caple v. Bush
[…] Further, Caple cannot return to the Commonwealth to exhaust his claim before the higher courts. Even if a second PCRA petition could be considered timely, this particular claim would be dismissed under 42 Pa. C.S.A. §9543(a)(3), which provides that a PCRA petition can contain only claims that have not been previously litigated. The Western Union receipt claim was clearly litigated before the PCRA court at the trial level. As above, it was argued at some length.

Because an independent and adequate state rule—here, 42 Pa. C.S.A. §9543(a)(3)—precludes Caple from exhausting his claim, the claim must be considered procedurally defaulted. Coleman v. Thompson, 501 U.S. 722, 729 (1991).

(Doc. No. 22 at 8.)

To be eligible for relief under the PCRA, "the petitioner must plead and prove by a preponderance of the evidence . . . [t]hat the allegation of error has not been previously litigated or waived." 42 Pa. C.S.A. §9543(a)(3) --------

To be eligible for relief under the PCRA, "the petitioner must plead and prove by a preponderance of the evidence . . . [t]hat the allegation of error has not been previously litigated or waived." 42 Pa. C.S.A. §9543(a)(3) --------

Next, the Magistrate Judge acknowledged that procedural default can be excused where a petitioner shows (1) cause and prejudice, or (2) a miscarriage of justice. (Id.)