Canilao v. City Commercial Invs.
[…] If the work is removed at the expense of the author, title to that copy of the work shall be deemed to be in the author.

Id. (emphasis added).

To summarize, if the artwork is incorporated "in such a way that removing the work from the building will cause the destruction , distortion, mutilation, or other modification of the work," then the artist's rights may be waived if the artist "consented to the installation of the work in the building ... in a written instrument." Id. § 113(d)(1) (emphasis added).

Alternatively, "[i]f the owner of a building wishes to remove a work of visual art which is a part of such building and which can be removed from the building without the destruction , distortion, mutilation, or other modification of the work," then the artist's rights prevail unless one of two things has occurred. Id. § 113(d)(2) (emphasis added). First, the building's owner "has made a diligent, good faith attempt without success to notify the author of the owner's intended action affecting the work of visual art." Id. Or second, the owner has "provide[d] such notice in writing and the person so notified failed, within 90 days after receiving such notice, either to remove the work or to pay for its removal." Id.

Damages for violations of the VARA's rights of attribution and integrity are governed by general copyright law and include both actual and statutory damages. Statutory damages may range from $750 to $30,000 per work "as the court considers just." Id. § 504(c)(1).