Canilao v. City Commercial Invs.
[…] Id. Instead, CCI argues that "common sense" implies a requirement that a plaintiff must plead consent of a building owner to establish standing and access the protections of the VARA. Id. The Court agrees with CCI, at least with regards to works of art that cannot be removed from a building without causing their destruction.

To ascertain whether building owner consent is required in order for VARA protections to attach to non-removable works of art affixed to buildings, the inquiry begins with the statutory language. CCI cites 17 U.S.C. § 113(d)(1) which explains that if the artwork is incorporated "in such a way that removing the work from the building will cause the destruction, distortion, mutilation, or other modification of the work," then the artist's rights may be waived if the artist "consented to the installation of the work in the building ... in a written instrument" which is "signed by the owner of the building and the author" and "specifies that the installation of the work may subject the work to destruction,