Cal-Farm Insurance v. Oliver
[…] Within a short time after the accident Oliver left Nevada. Weidner at all times has been a resident of Arizona. As subrogee, appellant brought action against respondents Oliver and Weidner for the damage.

The statute of limitations in an action for damages to personal property is three years. NRS 11.190(3) (c). This action was commenced more than three years after the accident, and service was obtained on respondent Weidner by service upon the Secretary of State as provided by NRS 14.070 . Appellant contends, however, that by virtue of NRS 11.300 the statute was tolled. The lower court held that the claim was barred upon the expiration of three years because the tolling statute had no application to actions where service is made upon the Secretary of State under NRS 14.070.

"1. The use and operation of a motor vehicle over the public roads, streets or highways, or in any other area open to the public and commonly used by motor vehicles, in the State of Nevada by any person, either as principal, master, agent or servant, shall be deemed an appointment by such operator, on behalf of himself and his principal or master, of the director of the department of motor vehicles to be his true and lawful attorney upon whom may be served all legal process in any action or proceeding against him growing out of such use or resulting in damage or loss to person or property, and the use or operation shall be a signification of his agreement that any such process against him which is so served shall be of the same legal force and validity as though served upon him personally within the State of Nevada."

There are cases both in accord and in opposition to the lower court's holding, but even appellant admits that the majority of states favor the view that the statute of limitations is not tolled under these circumstances.