Cal-Farm Insurance v. Oliver
[…] In support of this argument he cites Staten v. Weiss, 78 Idaho 616, 308 P.2d 1021, where the Idaho court held that the statute of limitations, under a statute identical with NRS 14.070 as it existed at the time the accident herein occurred, was not tolled. This Idaho case follows the minority view and its holding is not based on the fact that the return receipt was required in order to complete service of summons, but upon the ground that "the provision for obtaining such service contains no specific exception to the provision tolling the statute of limitations."

NRS 14.070 at the time of the accident required that after service upon the Secretary of State such service shall be deemed sufficient upon the motor vehicle operator "provided, that notice of such service and a copy of the process shall forthwith be sent by registered mail by the plaintiff to the defendant, [and the defendant's return receipt] and the plaintiff's affidavit of compliance therewith [are] attached to the original process and returned and filed in the action in which it was issued." However, this statute at the time the complaint was filed had been amended so as to delete the requirement of the defendant's return receipt. Even in the absence of the amendment appellant's argument has no merit. In Kroll v.