Cadena v. Customer Connexx LLC
[…] See Rutti v. Lojack Corp., 596 F.3d 1046, 1057 n.10 (9th Cir. 2010).

The Ninth Circuit's opinion in this case suggested that the Supreme Court recently “has questioned the application of the de minimis doctrine to the FLSA” because in Sandifer v. U.S. Steel Corp., the Supreme Court stated that a “de minimis doctrine does not fit comfortably within the statute at issue here, which, it can fairly be said, is all about trifles ....” 571 U.S. 220, 234 (2014); ECF No. 121 at 21. I disagree with this characterization of the quoted language. The Supreme Court was referring to 29 U.S.C. § 203(o), which allows parties to a collective bargaining agreement to decide whether “time spent changing clothes or washing at the beginning or end of each workday” is compensable. Id. at 226. It was this specific section that the Supreme Court concluded was all about trifles.