Index No. 108356/08
[…] Laskin's engagement letter with Eleni is not an appearance in this lawsuit on behalf of plaintiffs.
Filing a filing a notice of claim against an entity, i.e., the City of New York, which is not a defendant in this case, does not constitute an "appearance" so as to make Laskin the attorney of record in this case. And, the tortious interference claim is meritless and irrelevant, as the instant proceeding is governed only by Judiciary Law § 475 and § 475-a, with which Laskin has failed to comply. And, the alleged ethical violation is another red herring.
Further, Judiciary Law § 477 is inapplicable because no evidentiary proof has been furnished by Laskin that "services" were "performed" by her in this case and that she "...appeared for the person or persons having or claiming to have a right of action for such injury...."
Discussion