Index No. 108356/08
[…] Ct. ,2009).
It is noted that section 475-a of the Judiciary Law provides for an attorney's charging lien prior to the commencement of an action (Glassberg v All City Ins. Co., 72 Misc 2d 651, 340 NYS2d 6 [Civ.Ct. 1972]). Judiciary Law § 475-a, entitled Notice of attorney's lien prior to commencement of action; service and contents, provides:
If prior to the commencement of an action, special or other proceeding, an attorney serves a notice of lien upon the person or persons against whom his client has or may have a claim or cause of action, the attorney has a lien upon the claim or cause of action from the time such notice is given, which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision or final order in his client's favor of any court or of any state ... and to any money or property which may be recovered on account of such claim or cause of action in whatever hands they may come; and the lien cannot be affected by any settlement between the parties after such notice of lien is given. The notice shall, (1) be served by either personal service or registered mail; (2) be in writing; (3) state that the relationship of attorney and client has been established, the nature of the claim or cause of action, and that the attorney claims a lien on such claim or cause of action; (4) be signed by the client, or by a person on his behalf whose relationship is shown, and which signature shall also be witnessed by a disinterested person whose address shall also be given; and (5) be signed by the attorney. A lien obtained under this section shall otherwise have the same effect and be enforced in the same manner as a lien obtained under section four hundred seventy-five of this chapter.
A law firm that fails to file a proper notice of lien pursuant to Judiciary Law § 475-a prior to the commencement of an action is not entitled to a charging lien under the Judiciary Law (Jaghab & Jaghab v Marshall, 256 AD2d 342, 681 NYS2d 330 [2d Dept 1998]; O'Grady v Schmidt, 22 Misc 2d 974, 192 NYS2d 985 [Sup. Ct., New York County 1959]).